Franchise opportunities compared

    Nekter Juice Bar vs Swig

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Nekter Juice Bar

    $274,800 – $690,372

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Swig

    $608,400 – $1,718,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Nekter Juice Bar

    Not available

    Swig

    $39,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Royalty · Item 6

    Nekter Juice Bar

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Swig

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Swig discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Swig has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Nekter Juice Bar

    $274,800 – $690,372
    Area Development Agreement total estimated investment: $274,800 to $690,372
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Swig

    $608,400 – $1,718,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Nekter Juice Bar

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Swig

    $39,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Nekter Juice Bar

    6%
    Royalty fee: 6% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Swig

    7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Nekter Juice Bar

    2%
    Marketing fee: 2% of Gross Sales — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Swig

    3%
    Marketing fund — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Nekter Juice Bar

    193
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46

    Swig

    89
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Nekter Juice Bar

    +0
    Calculated: 193 at end of 2023 → 193 at end of 2025

    Swig

    +44
    Calculated: 45 at end of 2022 → 89 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Nekter Juice Bar

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Swig

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Nekter Juice Bar

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Swig

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Nekter Juice Bar

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Swig

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Nekter Juice Bar

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Swig
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional affiliate-owned and franchised Swig stores operating the entire per…
    $2,086,172
    other Gross Sales maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional affiliate-owned Swig stores operating for entire period
    $1,219,645
    other Gross Sales average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Nekter Juice Bar vs Swig: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Nekter Juice Bar or Swig?
    Nekter Juice Bar: $274,800 – $690,372 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Swig: $608,400 – $1,718,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Nekter Juice Bar. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Nekter Juice Bar and Swig royalties compare?
    Nekter Juice Bar: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Swig: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Nekter Juice Bar or Swig?
    Nekter Juice Bar: 193 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46); Swig: 89 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Nekter Juice Bar and Swig disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Nekter Juice Bar has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Swig has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching