Franchise opportunities compared

    Network In Action vs The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Network In Action

    $37,710 – $52,700

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    $114,350

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Network In Action

    Not available

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    $75,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21

    Royalty · Item 6

    Network In Action

    15% · percent of Gross Revenues, subject to the applicable minimum royalty fee

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 7

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Network In Action: 3, The Entrepreneur’s Source®: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Network In Action

    $37,710 – $52,700
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    $114,350
    Total initial investment — low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Network In Action

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    $75,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Network In Action

    15% · percent of Gross Revenues, subject to the applicable minimum royalty fee
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 7

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Network In Action

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    $300
    Marketing minimum monthly spend
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Network In Action

    111
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    262
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Network In Action

    −9
    Calculated: 120 at end of 2023 → 111 at end of 2025

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Network In Action

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Network In Action

    2016
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    1997
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Network In Action

    2015
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Network In Action
    Franchised (8 franchisee) — revenue
    $18,505
    mean Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Franchised (1 franchisee) — revenue
    $174,804
    mean Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $35,279
    mean Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    The Entrepreneur’s Source®
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TES Businesses open for business at least 1 year and operated entire calendar y…
    $130,628
    other annual income
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TES Businesses open for business at least one year
    $33,065
    other placement fee per transaction
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TES Businesses open for business at least 1 year and operated entire calendar y…
    $88,000
    other annual income
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Network In Action vs The Entrepreneur’s Source®: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Network In Action or The Entrepreneur’s Source®?
    Network In Action: $37,710 – $52,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); The Entrepreneur’s Source®: $114,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Network In Action. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Network In Action or The Entrepreneur’s Source®?
    Network In Action: 111 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41); The Entrepreneur’s Source®: 262 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Network In Action and The Entrepreneur’s Source® disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Network In Action has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; The Entrepreneur’s Source® has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching