Franchise opportunities compared
Next Day Access vs Preservan
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Next Day Access: 1, Preservan: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Next Day Access | PPreservan |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $150,155 – $191,575 Total Single Franchise 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40 | $117,300 Total Estimate — single territory, lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $42,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24 | $54,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% of gross sales License Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 | 7% Royalty percentage component, greater of gross-sales percentage and minimum weekly requirement 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,000 Direct Marketing Program Set-Up Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | 1% Brand development fund — current percentage of gross sales — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 407 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85 | 17 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −11 Calculated: 418 at end of 2023 → 407 at end of 2025 | +14 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2012 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $93 per treatment mean Gross Sales per Treatment · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Preservan Birmingham -$105,505.00 other Birmingham · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Preservan Oklahoma City -$103,289.00 other Oklahoma City · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Preservan Tulsa -$4,200.00 other Tulsa · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +7 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
