Franchise opportunities compared
NextHome, Inc. vs Sotheby’s International Realty
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
NextHome, Inc.
$16,750 – $221,595
2026 FDD · Item 7Sotheby’s International Realty
$47,250 – $519,250
2026 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
NextHome, Inc.
Not available
Sotheby’s International Realty
$25,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31Royalty · Item 6
NextHome, Inc.
$200
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16Sotheby’s International Realty
6%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- NextHome, Inc. and Sotheby’s International Realty disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
NextHome, Inc.NextHome, Inc.
Sotheby’s International Realty
NextHome, Inc.
Sotheby’s International Realty
NextHome, Inc.
Sotheby’s International Realty
NextHome, Inc.
Sotheby’s International Realty
System scale & health
NextHome, Inc.NextHome, Inc.
Sotheby’s International Realty
NextHome, Inc.
Sotheby’s International Realty
NextHome, Inc.
Sotheby’s International Realty
NextHome, Inc.
Sotheby’s International Realty
NextHome, Inc.
Sotheby’s International Realty
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
NextHome, Inc.Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
NextHome, Inc. vs Sotheby’s International Realty: common questions
- Which costs less to open, NextHome, Inc. or Sotheby’s International Realty?
- NextHome, Inc.: $16,750 – $221,595 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Sotheby’s International Realty: $47,250 – $519,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for NextHome, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do NextHome, Inc. and Sotheby’s International Realty royalties compare?
- NextHome, Inc.: $200 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Sotheby’s International Realty: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, NextHome, Inc. or Sotheby’s International Realty?
- NextHome, Inc.: 587 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); Sotheby’s International Realty: 709 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do NextHome, Inc. and Sotheby’s International Realty disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- NextHome, Inc. makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Sotheby’s International Realty makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full NextHome, Inc. report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Sotheby’s International Realty report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
