Franchise opportunities compared
NextHome vs United Country Real Estate
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
NextHome
$16,750 – $221,595
2026 FDD · Item 7United Country Real Estate
$11,450 – $45,945
2026 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
NextHome
Not available
United Country Real Estate
$20,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14Royalty · Item 6
NextHome
$475
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17United Country Real Estate
5%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- NextHome and United Country Real Estate disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
NextHome
United Country Real Estate
NextHome
United Country Real Estate
NextHome
United Country Real Estate
NextHome
United Country Real Estate
System scale & health
NextHome
United Country Real Estate
NextHome
United Country Real Estate
NextHome
United Country Real Estate
NextHome
United Country Real Estate
NextHome
United Country Real Estate
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
NextHome vs United Country Real Estate: common questions
- Which costs less to open, NextHome or United Country Real Estate?
- NextHome: $16,750 – $221,595 (2026 FDD · Item 7); United Country Real Estate: $11,450 – $45,945 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for United Country Real Estate. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do NextHome and United Country Real Estate royalties compare?
- NextHome: $475 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); United Country Real Estate: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, NextHome or United Country Real Estate?
- NextHome: 587 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); United Country Real Estate: 378 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do NextHome and United Country Real Estate disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- NextHome makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; United Country Real Estate makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full NextHome report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full United Country Real Estate report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
