Franchise opportunities compared
Ninja Trix vs Perfect Skating
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Ninja Trix discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Ninja Trix has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | NTNinja Trix | PSPerfect Skating |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $229,600 – $386,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $53,940 – $197,740 TOTAL 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $20,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.50 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $6.00 Royalty Fee — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Brand fund max rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $100 Advertising Fund — $100 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 13 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 | 27 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +12 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 13 at end of 2024 | +4 Calculated: 23 at end of 2022 → 27 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $139 other monthly enrollment · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.