Franchise opportunities compared

    Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services vs Synergy HomeCare

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services

    Not available

    Synergy HomeCare

    $52,495 – $164,091

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services

    Not available

    Synergy HomeCare

    $2.75

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Synergy HomeCare

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services figures come from its 2025 FDD and Synergy HomeCare figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Synergy HomeCare discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services: 3, Synergy HomeCare: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Synergy HomeCare

    $52,495 – $164,091
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Synergy HomeCare

    $2.75
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services

    5%
    Royalty — 5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Synergy HomeCare

    5%
    Royalty Fee: weekly percent of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Synergy HomeCare

    2%
    Marketing Fund Contribution: weekly percent of Gross Sales — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services

    71
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60

    Synergy HomeCare

    626
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services

    −3
    Calculated: 74 at end of 2023 → 71 at end of 2025

    Synergy HomeCare

    +127
    Calculated: 499 at end of 2023 → 626 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Synergy HomeCare

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Synergy HomeCare

    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Synergy HomeCare

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Months13–24 mature territories; 19 immature excluded
    $2,134,807
    other Months13–24
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Months25–36 mature territories; 36 immature excluded
    $1,789,703
    other Months25–36
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise clients during twelfth operating month
    $18,150
    other Twelfth month gross sales per client
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Synergy HomeCare
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 72 multi-unit franchised businesses (Over 10 years), operating 285 protected-te…
    $2,743,160
    other Multi-unit businesses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 16 multi-unit franchised businesses (6 to 9 years), operating 49 protected-terr…
    $1,870,948
    other Multi-unit businesses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 53 multi-unit franchised businesses (1 to 5 years), operating 144 protected-ter…
    $1,236,008
    other Multi-unit businesses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +10 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services vs Synergy HomeCare: common questions

    How do Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services and Synergy HomeCare royalties compare?
    Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Synergy HomeCare: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services or Synergy HomeCare?
    Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services: 71 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60); Synergy HomeCare: 626 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services and Synergy HomeCare disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Nurse Next Door Home Healthcare Services has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Synergy HomeCare has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching