Franchise opportunities compared
OpenWorks vs Renue Systems
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Renue Systems has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | OpenWorks | RSRenue Systems |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $4,250 – $134,480 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $182,350 – $226,200 Total initial investment range 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $0.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $74,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 15% · percentage of Gross Revenue; subject to a minimum of $300 monthly royalty fee Royalties 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 10% Royalty Fee, Year 1: 10% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 0% of percentage of gross revenue; currently 2.5% is collected Advertising Fund Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 0.5% Marketing Fund: currently 0.5% of Gross Sales — 0.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 402 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 26 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −213 Calculated: 615 at end of 2023 → 402 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 26 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1988 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 2 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1987 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised RENUE businesses opened 2001–2003 $15 other Businesses opened 2001-2003 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised RENUE businesses opened 2004-2007 $14 other Businesses opened 2004-2007 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised RENUE businesses opened 2008-2014 $14 other Businesses opened 2008-2014 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30 +18 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
OpenWorks vs Renue Systems: common questions
- Which costs less to open, OpenWorks or Renue Systems?
- OpenWorks: $4,250 – $134,480 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Renue Systems: $182,350 – $226,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for OpenWorks. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do OpenWorks and Renue Systems royalties compare?
- OpenWorks: 15% · percentage of Gross Revenue; subject to a minimum of $300 monthly royalty fee (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Renue Systems: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, OpenWorks or Renue Systems?
- OpenWorks: 402 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); Renue Systems: 26 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do OpenWorks and Renue Systems disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- OpenWorks makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Renue Systems has reviewed Item 19 figures for 21 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
