Head-to-head comparison
OpenWorks vs Royal Franchise Opportunities
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
| Disclosure | OpenWorks | Royal |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $4,250 – $134,480 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | $22,696 – $81,312 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $0.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 15% · percentage of Gross Revenue; subject to a minimum of $300 monthly royalty fee Royalties 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 11% · percent of monthly Gross Revenue; $100 minimum for first 12 months and $250 minimum thereafter Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 402 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 4,750 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −252 Calculated: 2023–2025 | −242 Calculated: 2023–2025 |
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.

