Franchise opportunities compared

    Ortholaser Orthopedic Laser Center vs Pritikin ICR LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Pritikin ICR LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureOOOrtholaser Orthopedic Laser CenterPIPritikin ICR LLC
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $422,225
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    $5,750 – $52,500
    Total initial investment lower estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $8.00
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Brand Fund Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    183
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −1
    Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025
    +71
    Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 183 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — A Physician office CR hypothetical Medicare utilization scenarios
    $550
    other A Physician office CR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — B Physician office ICR hypothetical Medicare utilization scenarios
    $132
    other B Physician office ICR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — C Hospital outpatient CR hypothetical Medicare utilization scenarios
    $132
    other C Hospital outpatient CR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.