Franchise opportunities compared

    P3 Recovery Center vs Portal

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Portal discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Portal has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosurePRP3 Recovery CenterPortal
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $731,022 – $1,360,022
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1
    $386,250 – $2,860,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $65,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    $85,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    8%
    Royalty, first 12 months
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Cooperative Advertising Programs maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $5,000
    Marketing Fund Contribution — Mobile/Brick — 5000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $860,253
    other Gross Income · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    P3 Recovery Center vs Portal: common questions

    Which costs less to open, P3 Recovery Center or Portal?
    P3 Recovery Center: $731,022 – $1,360,022 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1); Portal: $386,250 – $2,860,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Portal. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do P3 Recovery Center and Portal disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    P3 Recovery Center makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Portal has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures