Franchise opportunities compared
PackageHub Business Centers vs Safeguard
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
PackageHub Business Centers
$1,695 – $108,890
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14Safeguard
$11,080 – $65,130
2025 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
PackageHub Business Centers
$250
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10Safeguard
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
PackageHub Business Centers
$100/mo
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11Safeguard
Not available
Before you compare
- PackageHub Business Centers figures come from its 2026 FDD and Safeguard figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Safeguard discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
PackageHub Business Centers
SafeguardPackageHub Business Centers
Safeguard
PackageHub Business Centers
Safeguard
PackageHub Business Centers
Safeguard
PackageHub Business Centers
Safeguard
System scale & health
PackageHub Business Centers
SafeguardPackageHub Business Centers
Safeguard
PackageHub Business Centers
Safeguard
PackageHub Business Centers
Safeguard
PackageHub Business Centers
Safeguard
PackageHub Business Centers
Safeguard
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
PackageHub Business CentersNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
SafeguardNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
PackageHub Business Centers vs Safeguard: common questions
- Which costs less to open, PackageHub Business Centers or Safeguard?
- PackageHub Business Centers: $1,695 – $108,890 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); Safeguard: $11,080 – $65,130 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for PackageHub Business Centers. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, PackageHub Business Centers or Safeguard?
- PackageHub Business Centers: 1,244 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28); Safeguard: 45 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do PackageHub Business Centers and Safeguard disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- PackageHub Business Centers makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Safeguard makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full PackageHub Business Centers report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Safeguard report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure



