Franchise opportunities compared
Paramount Tax & Accounting vs The Hot Spot
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Paramount Tax & Accounting: 3, The Hot Spot: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $71,200 – $166,000 Single-unit total initial investment — low estimate $71200 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $82,600 – $156,200 Total initial investment lower endpoint 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $39,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10 Royalty 10% — 10% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $100 Continuing royalty monthly minimum in second operating year 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution maximum 2% of Gross Revenue; current 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 102 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | 26 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +26 Calculated: 76 at end of 2023 → 102 at end of 2025 | +23 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (43 locations) — revenue and costs and other measures and profit $5,876,395 other Franchised Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Both affiliate-owned outlets: Draper, Utah and Port St. Lucie, Florida 50 percent other Affiliate Gross Sales 1,2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Draper Utah and Port St Lucie Florida affiliate outlets $81,474 other Affiliate Royalties 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TahoeCalifornia opened2010 $89,019 other TahoeCalifornia opened2010 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — LibertyCalifornia opened2012 $1,222,713 other LibertyCalifornia opened2012 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SparksNevada opened2019 $488,060 other SparksNevada opened2019 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.