Franchise opportunities compared
Paris Baguette vs PopUp Bagels
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Paris Baguette has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | PBPopUp Bagels | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,910,550 Area development total investment: $777,515 to $1,910,550 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29 | $807,300 mployees Total Estimated Initial Investment (including real estate lease costs) (12) — 807300 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1.00 The royalty fee is reduced by — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% of — 3% the right to increase the Marketing Fund Fee up to and including three percent 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $1.00 g marketing program or required Brand Fund contributions. 5. You must spend at least — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 155 Outlets at end of 2023 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68 | 46 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +38 Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 46 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Cafes $2,712,366 other Affiliate-Owned Cafes · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Cafes (combined group) $7,035,601 other Affiliate-Owned and Franchised Cafes · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Cafes 78 units other Franchised Cafes · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.