Franchise opportunities compared

    Paris Banh Mi vs Savvy Sliders

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Savvy Sliders discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureParis Banh MiSavvy Sliders
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $478,000 – $828,000
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT — $478,000–$828,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    $352,250 – $1,071,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    5%
    Royalty rate — Michigan restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    2%
    Marketing fund allocation — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Paris Banh Mi vs Savvy Sliders: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Paris Banh Mi or Savvy Sliders?
    Paris Banh Mi: $478,000 – $828,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); Savvy Sliders: $352,250 – $1,071,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Savvy Sliders. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Paris Banh Mi and Savvy Sliders disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Paris Banh Mi makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Savvy Sliders makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures