Franchise opportunities compared

    Paris Banh Mi vs World of Sourdough

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • World of Sourdough discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only World of Sourdough has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureParis Banh MiWorld of Sourdough
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $478,000 – $828,000
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT — $478,000–$828,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    $330,000 – $589,025
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    1%
    Future system advertising fee — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2021
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Stores KPI
    3.3 items per check
    other Items per check · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All stores open throughout 2025, as listed in Item 19
    $974,188
    other Annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All stores open throughout 2025, Item 19 annual/monthly sales summary
    $255,298
    other Annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Paris Banh Mi vs World of Sourdough: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Paris Banh Mi or World of Sourdough?
    Paris Banh Mi: $478,000 – $828,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15); World of Sourdough: $330,000 – $589,025 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for World of Sourdough. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Paris Banh Mi and World of Sourdough disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Paris Banh Mi makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; World of Sourdough has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures