Franchise opportunities compared
Patrice and Associates vs Sandler Systems
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Sandler Systems discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Patrice and Associates: 10, Sandler Systems: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PAPatrice and Associates | SSSandler Systems |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $105,100 – $121,050 Total Estimated — $105100 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $77,500 – $102,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $65,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $59,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10 Royalty Fee — 10% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $8.00 Monthly royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fund Fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $545 Monthly marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 194 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 | 138 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +6 Calculated: 188 at end of 2023 → 194 at end of 2025 | −2 Calculated: 140 at end of 2022 → 138 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (82 locations) — other measures — 82Qualifying Placement Outlets; 89executive-searchplacements subset $15,000 other Lowest Gross Placement Fee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Franchised (82 locations) — other measures — 82Qualifying Placement Outlets; all387placements $4,520,279 other Combined Total Gross Placement Fees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Franchised (82 locations) — other measures — 82Qualifying Placement Outlets 387 placements other All total placements · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +7 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses in the Subset: self-reported revenue and operated through… $433,951 other Gross revenues average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses in the Subset: self-reported revenue and operated through… $545,706 other Gross revenues average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Businesses in the Subset: self-reported revenue and operated through… $1,108,090 other Gross revenues average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.