Franchise opportunities compared
Pet Fresh Dog Wash vs Salty Paws
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Pet Fresh Dog Wash discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | PFPet Fresh Dog Wash | Salty Paws |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $101,825 – $575,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $72,250 – $255,570 Total initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Monthly gross sales royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $500 Royalty monthly minimum 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Monthly marketing fund 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $2.00 Brand fund current contribution 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 8 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 | 9 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 8 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
