Franchise opportunities compared
Pfg Ventures L P vs Unishippers
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Unishippers has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | PVPfg Ventures L P | Unishippers |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $7,030 – $27,695 TOTAL — $7,030 - $27,695 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $17,365 Totalinvestment range low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $0.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $15 Royalty >150pounds grossprofitmargin 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1.00 Marketingfund current grossprofitmargin 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 192 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −86 Calculated: 278 at end of 2023 → 192 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All fullyearfranchises 2nd Quartile $1,627,146 other All fullyearfranchises 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All fullyearfranchises 3rd Quartile 38 units other All fullyearfranchises 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All fullyearfranchises Top Quartile 39 units other All fullyearfranchises Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +25 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
