Franchise opportunities compared
PickleRage vs The Picklr
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (PickleRage: 1, The Picklr: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PPickleRage | The Picklr |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $883,000 – $2,495,550 Total initial investment for one traditional Facility: $883,000–$2,495,550 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $1,252,400 – $2,077,300 irst 3 Months of Operations Third Parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 1 9 ) — 1252400 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $65,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $420,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty Fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $7.00 6 FDD 86581636;1 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee † — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Marketing Contribution rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $2.00 ues until Picklr Franchise reaches a 65% membership level. National Marketing F ee † — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +5 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2023 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 498 members other Memberships · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 12Picklrfranchises≥onefullyear $938,176 other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Picklr franchises open at least one full year $498,014 other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
