Franchise opportunities compared
Pigtails & Crewcuts vs Roosters Mgc International
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Roosters Mgc International discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pigtails & Crewcuts: 6, Roosters Mgc International: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Pigtails & Crewcuts | RMRoosters Mgc International |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $159,500 – $384,600 Total Estimated — $159500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $265,690 – $295,690 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $5,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $7,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty Fee — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $4.00 Royalty — first year 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Advertising Fund Fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $1.00 National advertising current monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 170 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 70 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +14 Calculated: 156 at end of 2023 → 170 at end of 2025 | −12 Calculated: 82 at end of 2023 → 70 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (77 locations) — other measures 42 percent other All Franchised Salons · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Franchised (14 locations) — revenue $413,921 other Franchised Salons with Gross Sales Between $350,001 and $500,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Franchised (21 locations) — revenue 52 percent other Franchised Salons with Gross Sales Less than $225,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid tier; Roosters salons reporting sales in each of 12 months $462,709 other Mid · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom tier; Roosters salons reporting sales in each of 12 months 23 units other Bottom · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top tier; Roosters salons reporting sales in each of 12 months 22 units other Top · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
