Franchise opportunities compared

    Pinot’s Palette vs Wine and Design

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Pinot’s Palette figures come from its 2026 FDD and Wine and Design figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Pinot’s Palette has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosurePinot’s PaletteWAWine and Design
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $119,000 – $259,000
    TOTAL — $119000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    $69,950 – $271,700
    Total initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    $25,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty Fee — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $6.00
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    System Advertising — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    $2.00
    Advertising fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    65
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    49
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −4
    Calculated: 69 at end of 2023 → 65 at end of 2025
    −4
    Calculated: 53 at end of 2022 → 49 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2010
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets Top25%
    $1,213,749
    other All qualifying outlets Top25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets Top75%
    $1,213,749
    other All qualifying outlets Top75% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All qualifying outlets All studios
    $1,213,749
    other All qualifying outlets All studios · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.