Franchise opportunities compared
Pizza Pit vs Pizzawala S
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Pizza Pit discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | PPPizza Pit | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $244,208 – $437,654 2026 FDD · Item 7 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $40 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1.50 Monthly interest on late continuing services and royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $117,000 n the previous year’s Royalty and Marketing Fee payments made, respectively, or — 117000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.50 Monthly interest on late advertising fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $600 and advertise your Restaurant in your market — Note 3). Technology Fee Currently — 600 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.