Franchise opportunities compared

    Pizza Schmizza vs The Halal Guys

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Pizza Schmizza and The Halal Guys disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only The Halal Guys has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosurePSPizza SchmizzaTHThe Halal Guys
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $50,000 – $591,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $417,600 – $509,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $3.00
    account withdrawal or other automatic processes we specify in the Operations Manual. Branding Fee 2 — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $2.00
    able in your account for withdrawal. S ee N ote 2 . Worldwide Creative Marketing Fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    16
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    85
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −1
    Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025
    −91
    Calculated: 176 at end of 2023 → 85 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The Halal Guys Reporting Franchised Restaurants; open full 12 months as of Dece…
    $2,754,772
    other Highest gross revenue: $2,754,771.72 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The Halal Guys Reporting Corporate Restaurants; open full 12 months as of Decem…
    $925,595
    other Lowest gross revenue: $925,595.43 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.