Franchise opportunities compared
Pizzeria Uno vs Rock N Roll Sushi
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Pizzeria Uno and Rock N Roll Sushi disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pizzeria Uno: 6, Rock N Roll Sushi: 72). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | RNRock N Roll Sushi | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $206,500 – $2,483,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $6,000 – $881,774 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty weekly gross sales subject monthly minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $6.00 Note 1) — 6 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Fee Amount Due Date Notes Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Unimplemented marketing media fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2.50 Disclosure Document | 2026 Fee Amount Due Date Notes Advertising Fund — Note 2) — 2.5 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 42 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −31 Calculated: 73 at end of 2023 → 42 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Highest3 of5parent fullservice 19.51 percent other Highest3 parent-owned Direct labor percent · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full service Parent-owned $3,040,690 other Parent-owned annual average sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full service Domestic franchised $2,159,113 other Domestic franchised annual median sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Midtown Mobile, AL of66reportingunits $784,609 other Midtown Mobile, AL GrossRevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — West Mobile, AL of66reportingunits $540,087 other West Mobile, AL GrossRevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Pace, FL of66reportingunits $1,039,425 other Pace, FL GrossRevenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 +69 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.