Franchise opportunities compared

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea vs Scooter’S Coffee

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    $262,500 – $1,698,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Scooter’S Coffee

    $658,898 – $1,465,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    $40,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Scooter’S Coffee

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Scooter’S Coffee

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea figures come from its 2025 FDD and Scooter’S Coffee figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea and Scooter’S Coffee disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea: 23, Scooter’S Coffee: 46). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    $262,500 – $1,698,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Scooter’S Coffee

    $658,898 – $1,465,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    $40,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    Scooter’S Coffee

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    5%
    Royalty fee: 5.0% of net sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Scooter’S Coffee

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    2%
    Marketing Fund fee: 2.0% of net sales — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Scooter’S Coffee

    2%
    National marketing contribution current — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    169
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Scooter’S Coffee

    849
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    +35
    Calculated: 134 at end of 2022 → 169 at end of 2024

    Scooter’S Coffee

    +294
    Calculated: 555 at end of 2022 → 849 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Scooter’S Coffee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Scooter’S Coffee

    2001
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Scooter’S Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    PCPJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All PJ’s Unit models included in the same-store analysis for 2020–2021; domesti…
    18.8 percent
    other same-store sales increase/decrease
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised PJ’s Units; calendar year 2023.
    $457,537
    other Net Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchised PJ’s Units; calendar year 2022.
    $520,340
    other Net Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +20 more groups in the full report
    Scooter’S Coffee
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable Kiosk Stores open for the entire 24-month period 2022-2023
    131 stores
    other Kiosk stores attaining/exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Kiosk Stores — first full calendar month; 2024
    $81,057
    other Kiosk first full month median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Kiosk Stores, Top 1/4
    $111,556
    other Reporting Kiosk Top 1/4
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +43 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea vs Scooter’S Coffee: common questions

    Which costs less to open, PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea or Scooter’S Coffee?
    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea: $262,500 – $1,698,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Scooter’S Coffee: $658,898 – $1,465,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea and Scooter’S Coffee royalties compare?
    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Scooter’S Coffee: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea or Scooter’S Coffee?
    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea: 169 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Scooter’S Coffee: 849 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea and Scooter’S Coffee disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    PJ’s Coffee of New Orleans featuring gourmet coffees and tea has reviewed Item 19 figures for 23 location groups; Scooter’S Coffee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 46 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching