Franchise opportunities compared
Playful Pack vs Scenthound
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Playful Pack: 2, Scenthound: 114). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PPPlayful Pack | Scenthound |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $286,250 – $489,000 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $362,999 – $658,269 Multi-Unit Development Agreement Total Estimated Initial Investment: $362,999 to $658,269 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 Item 5 also lists Development Fees for franchisees awarded the right to develop multiple businesses. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $49,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Greater of 6% of Gross Sales or $300 per week Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $6.00 Note 1) — 6 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1.50 will not increase your Royalty Fee to be more than 9% of your Gross Revenue. Brand Fund Contribution — Note 2) Up to — 1.5 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 13 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 | 154 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +5 Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 13 at end of 2025 | +78 Calculated: 76 at end of 2023 → 154 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not stated 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | 2019 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (1 locations) — revenue $853,759 other Gross Sales - Reporting Franchised Outlet · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Company-owned (8 locations) — costs and other measures and revenue 0.06 percent of Gross Sales other Computer, Software and Internet-Related Expenses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Net Operating Income FPR Table 4, Top quartile 834 visits other Table4 Top · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Net Operating Income FPR Table 4, Topmiddle quartile $27,692 other Table4 Topmiddle · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Revenue FPR Table 2 Topmiddle — Total Revenue from Members quartile; 69 qualify… $481,808 other Table2 Topmiddle · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 +111 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
