Franchise opportunities compared

    Portal vs Restore Hyper Wellness

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Portal

    $386,250 – $2,860,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    $777,174 – $1,778,925

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Portal

    $85,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    $44,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21

    Royalty · Item 6

    Portal

    Not available

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    $90

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23

    Before you compare

    • Portal figures come from its 2026 FDD and Restore Hyper Wellness figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Portal and Restore Hyper Wellness disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Portal: 1, Restore Hyper Wellness: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Portal

    $386,250 – $2,860,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    $777,174 – $1,778,925
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Portal

    $85,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    $44,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Portal

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    $90
    Royalty fee waived on Gross Sales during first 90 days after opening
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Portal

    $5,000
    Marketing Fund Contribution — Mobile/Brick — 5000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution: 2% of Gross Sales — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Portal

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    221
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Portal

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    +37
    Calculated: 184 at end of 2022 → 221 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Portal

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Portal

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    2017
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Portal

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Restore Hyper Wellness

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Portal
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $860,253
    other Gross Income
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Restore Hyper Wellness
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 1 subset of 2024 Included Studios, kept separate from the other quarti…
    $1,284,166
    other gross sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Quartile 2 subset of 2024 Included Studios, kept separate from all other quarti…
    $49
    other Number of studios
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Studios open and operating at least 12 months as of December 31, 202…
    262 memberships
    other number of active memberships
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    +10 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Portal vs Restore Hyper Wellness: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Portal or Restore Hyper Wellness?
    Portal: $386,250 – $2,860,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Restore Hyper Wellness: $777,174 – $1,778,925 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Portal. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Portal and Restore Hyper Wellness disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Portal has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Restore Hyper Wellness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching