Franchise opportunities compared
Potbelly Sandwich Works vs Tahini S
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Tahini S discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Potbelly Sandwich Works has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Potbelly Sandwich Works | TSTahini S |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $628,938 itional Funds (3 months) (15) $100 $50,000 As Agreed As Incurred Third Parties Total — 628938 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 | $373,500 – $657,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $50 000, (2) temporarily reduce the Royalty percentage payable for that Potbelly Shop by — 50% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $5.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 ype of fee 1 Column 2 Amount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Brand Fund Currently — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $3.00 Marketing fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 940 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75 | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +90 Calculated: 850 at end of 2023 → 940 at end of 2025 | +1 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2009 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide franchised+affiliate — Suburban 270 shops other Systemwide franchised+affiliate 2025 Suburban · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide franchised+affiliate — Urban 54 shops other Systemwide franchised+affiliate 2025 Urban · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Systemwide franchised+affiliate — All Shops 415 shops other Systemwide franchised+affiliate 2024 All Shops · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 +52 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
