Franchise opportunities compared
Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas vs PUDDLE POOL SERVICES USA
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Premier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas: 5, PUDDLE POOL SERVICES USA: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PPPremier Pools Spas Pinnacle Pools Spas | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $58,950 TOTAL — range low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29 | $98,100 – $122,800 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24 | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Royalty month25onward gross revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | 7% of Gross Revenue or $600 per month per territory, whichever is greater Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Marketing fee — maximum percentage of Gross Revenues — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25 | 2% of gross revenue per month Brand Development Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 126 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 | 2 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 127 at end of 2023 → 126 at end of 2025 | +1 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Summary;108 full-year franchised businesses 40 units other Summary · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% of Franchised Businesses;108 full-year franchised businesses $7,906,436 other Top 25% of Franchised Businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Second 25%;108 full-year franchised businesses $3,946,842 other Second 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 +2 more groups in the full report | Franchised (1 locations) — profit and other measures and revenue $200,220 other Net Income · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Franchised (1 locations) — memberships and other measures and costs and profit 468 clients other Total New Clients · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.