Franchise opportunities compared

    Pritikin- certified vs Pritikin ICR LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Pritikin- certified

    $5,730 – $51,980

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Pritikin ICR LLC

    $5,750 – $52,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Pritikin- certified

    Not available

    Pritikin ICR LLC

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Pritikin- certified

    Not available

    Pritikin ICR LLC

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Pritikin- certified figures come from its 2025 FDD and Pritikin ICR LLC figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pritikin- certified: 1, Pritikin ICR LLC: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Pritikin- certified

    $5,730 – $51,980
    Total initial investment: $5,730–$51,980
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Pritikin ICR LLC

    $5,750 – $52,500
    Total initial investment lower estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Pritikin- certified

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Pritikin ICR LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Pritikin- certified

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Pritikin ICR LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Pritikin- certified

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Pritikin ICR LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Pritikin- certified

    146
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    Pritikin ICR LLC

    183
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Pritikin- certified

    +56
    Calculated: 90 at end of 2022 → 146 at end of 2024

    Pritikin ICR LLC

    +71
    Calculated: 112 at end of 2023 → 183 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Pritikin- certified

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pritikin ICR LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Pritikin- certified

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pritikin ICR LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Pritikin- certified

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pritikin ICR LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    PCPritikin- certified
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    46.8 sessions
    other Completed ICR Sessions average: 46.8
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Pritikin ICR LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — A Physician office CR hypothetical Medicare utilization scenarios
    $550
    other A Physician office CR
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — B Physician office ICR hypothetical Medicare utilization scenarios
    $132
    other B Physician office ICR
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — C Hospital outpatient CR hypothetical Medicare utilization scenarios
    $132
    other C Hospital outpatient CR
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Pritikin- certified vs Pritikin ICR LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Pritikin- certified or Pritikin ICR LLC?
    Pritikin- certified: $5,730 – $51,980 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Pritikin ICR LLC: $5,750 – $52,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pritikin- certified. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Pritikin- certified or Pritikin ICR LLC?
    Pritikin- certified: 146 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); Pritikin ICR LLC: 183 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Pritikin- certified and Pritikin ICR LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Pritikin- certified has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Pritikin ICR LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching