Franchise opportunities compared
ProColor Collision vs Summit Auto Calibration
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- ProColor Collision discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Summit Auto Calibration has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ProColor Collision | Summit Auto Calibration |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $38,300 – $3,129,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $160,550 Total initial investment (range 160550–1086500) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 3% Conversion monthly growth royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $9.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 0.75% Marketing fund — 0.75% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $3.00 Brand fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 37 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 | 2 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +18 Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 37 at end of 2025 | +1 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $69,376 other Cost of goods sold 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
ProColor Collision vs Summit Auto Calibration: common questions
- Which costs less to open, ProColor Collision or Summit Auto Calibration?
- ProColor Collision: $38,300 – $3,129,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Summit Auto Calibration: $160,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for ProColor Collision. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do ProColor Collision and Summit Auto Calibration royalties compare?
- ProColor Collision: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); Summit Auto Calibration: $9.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, ProColor Collision or Summit Auto Calibration?
- ProColor Collision: 37 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57); Summit Auto Calibration: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do ProColor Collision and Summit Auto Calibration disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- ProColor Collision makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Summit Auto Calibration has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

