Head-to-head comparison
Purair vs Sir Grout Franchise Opportunities
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
| Disclosure | Purair | Sir Grout |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $206,930 – $282,500 Total - One Territory 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $128,175 – $198,520 Totals 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 12 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 The $60,000 fee applies to one Territory of approximately 250,000 people; an additional $0.20 per person applies above that population. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 3 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% of gross sales + min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 5 | $600 per month for the first three months; thereafter, the greater of 6% of monthly Gross Revenues or $1,250 per month; 8% of Gross Revenues from services rendered outside the Territory Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 · printed p. 5 |
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 0 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | 91 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 · printed p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 2023–2025 | +40 Calculated: 2023–2025 |
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Disclosed CN Businesses" (p. 58) 7.1 percent other Gross Profit Minus Certain Expenses / Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Disclosed CN Businesses" (p. 53) 76 percent other Conversion Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Disclosed CN Businesses" (p. 52) $911,499 mean Net Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 | Franchised (44 franchises) — revenue $496,484 median Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 · printed p. 43 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.

