Franchise opportunities compared

    RAKKAN Ramen vs Restaurant

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • RAKKAN Ramen figures come from its 2026 FDD and Restaurant figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • RAKKAN Ramen discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only RAKKAN Ramen has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureRAKKAN RamenRRestaurant
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $379,500 – $865,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $222,200 – $696,000
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $49,500
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty 1 — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    6%
    Royalty after first 26 weeks
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1%
    Brand Fund 1 — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    2%
    Advertising and marketing fund current contribution — 2%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    12
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    6
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −3
    Calculated: 15 at end of 2023 → 12 at end of 2025
    −1
    Calculated: 7 at end of 2021 → 6 at end of 2023
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,050,398
    other Outlet 1 Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    RAKKAN Ramen vs Restaurant: common questions

    Which costs less to open, RAKKAN Ramen or Restaurant?
    RAKKAN Ramen: $379,500 – $865,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Restaurant: $222,200 – $696,000 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Restaurant. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do RAKKAN Ramen and Restaurant royalties compare?
    RAKKAN Ramen: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Restaurant: 6% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, RAKKAN Ramen or Restaurant?
    RAKKAN Ramen: 12 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Restaurant: 6 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do RAKKAN Ramen and Restaurant disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    RAKKAN Ramen has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Restaurant makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures