Franchise opportunities compared
RAKKAN Ramen vs Round Table Pizza In
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- RAKKAN Ramen and Round Table Pizza In disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only RAKKAN Ramen has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $379,500 – $865,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $504,900 – $1,485,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty 1 — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $36 Lost revenue damages: net present value of royalty and brand fund contributions for lesser of 36 months or remainder of term 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Fund 1 — 1% — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 4% Brand Fund Contribution: 4% of Net Sales — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 12 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | 383 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 15 at end of 2023 → 12 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $1,050,398 other Outlet 1 Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
RAKKAN Ramen vs Round Table Pizza In: common questions
- Which costs less to open, RAKKAN Ramen or Round Table Pizza In?
- RAKKAN Ramen: $379,500 – $865,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Round Table Pizza In: $504,900 – $1,485,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for RAKKAN Ramen. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do RAKKAN Ramen and Round Table Pizza In royalties compare?
- RAKKAN Ramen: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Round Table Pizza In: $36 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, RAKKAN Ramen or Round Table Pizza In?
- RAKKAN Ramen: 12 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Round Table Pizza In: 383 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do RAKKAN Ramen and Round Table Pizza In disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- RAKKAN Ramen has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Round Table Pizza In makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.