Franchise opportunities compared

    Renue Systems vs Royal

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Renue Systems has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureRSRenue SystemsRoyal
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $182,350 – $226,200
    Total initial investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1
    $22,696 – $81,312
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $74,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    10%
    Royalty Fee, Year 1: 10% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    11% · percent of monthly Gross Revenue; $100 minimum for first 12 months and $250 minimum thereafter
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    0.5%
    Marketing Fund: currently 0.5% of Gross Sales — 0.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    1.5% of monthly gross revenue
    Advertising Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    26
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33
    4,750
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 26 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025
    −178
    Calculated: 4,928 at end of 2023 → 4,750 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    June 1, 2003
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Incorporated in April 2003; reincorporated under Wisconsin law in April 2008
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised RENUE businesses opened 2001–2003
    $15
    other Businesses opened 2001-2003 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised RENUE businesses opened 2004-2007
    $14
    other Businesses opened 2004-2007 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised RENUE businesses opened 2008-2014
    $14
    other Businesses opened 2008-2014 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30
    +18 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Renue Systems vs Royal: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Renue Systems or Royal?
    Renue Systems: $182,350 – $226,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1); Royal: $22,696 – $81,312 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Royal. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Renue Systems and Royal royalties compare?
    Renue Systems: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); Royal: 11% · percent of monthly Gross Revenue; $100 minimum for first 12 months and $250 minimum thereafter (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Renue Systems or Royal?
    Renue Systems: 26 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33); Royal: 4,750 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Renue Systems and Royal disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Renue Systems has reviewed Item 19 figures for 21 location groups; Royal makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures