Franchise opportunities compared
Roosters Mgc International vs Shubh Beauty
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Roosters Mgc International discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Roosters Mgc International has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | RMRoosters Mgc International | SBShubh Beauty |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $265,690 – $295,690 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $80,100 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $7,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Royalty — first year 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 | $1,000 Fixed monthly royalty fee — $1000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 National advertising current monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | $2.00 Potential marketing fund maximum contribution — 2% of total Gross Receipts 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 70 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | 132 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −12 Calculated: 82 at end of 2023 → 70 at end of 2025 | +28 Calculated: 104 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid tier; Roosters salons reporting sales in each of 12 months $462,709 other Mid · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom tier; Roosters salons reporting sales in each of 12 months 23 units other Bottom · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top tier; Roosters salons reporting sales in each of 12 months 22 units other Top · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 +1 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.