Franchise opportunities compared

    Salty Paws Ice Cream Truck vs Sugar Llamas Enterprises

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Salty Paws Ice Cream Truck figures come from its 2025 FDD and Sugar Llamas Enterprises figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureSalty Paws Ice Cream TruckSugar Llamas Enterprises
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $72,250 – $255,570
    Total initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    $252,400 – $368,200
    Total estimated initial investment
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $30,000
    2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty percentage subject to monthly minimum
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    5%
    Royalty fee rate
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Brand fund current contribution — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    0.5%
    Brand development fee — 0.5%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    9
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Salty Paws Ice Cream Truck vs Sugar Llamas Enterprises: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Salty Paws Ice Cream Truck or Sugar Llamas Enterprises?
    Salty Paws Ice Cream Truck: $72,250 – $255,570 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Sugar Llamas Enterprises: $252,400 – $368,200 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Salty Paws Ice Cream Truck. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Salty Paws Ice Cream Truck and Sugar Llamas Enterprises royalties compare?
    Salty Paws Ice Cream Truck: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Sugar Llamas Enterprises: 5% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Salty Paws Ice Cream Truck and Sugar Llamas Enterprises disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Salty Paws Ice Cream Truck makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Sugar Llamas Enterprises makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures