Franchise opportunities compared
Sammy’s Sliders vs Voodoo Brewing Co
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Sammy’s Sliders figures come from its 2025 FDD and Voodoo Brewing Co figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Sammy’s Sliders and Voodoo Brewing Co disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sammy’s Sliders: 1, Voodoo Brewing Co: 35). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Sammy’s Sliders | Voodoo Brewing Co |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $328,300 – $712,600 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $466,500 – $616,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $75,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 6% o that the net amount or net effective Royalty F ees received by us is not less than — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand development fund rate — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 3% he brand development fund fee is a continuing weekly fee equal to an amount of up to — 3% — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 0 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | 56 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024 | +30 Calculated: 26 at end of 2023 → 56 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2017 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $72,453 other Gross Sales January 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet Information : Voodoo Brewing Co. Scranton opened for business in Decembe… $116,048 other Table 5 Scranton 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet Information : Voodoo Brewing Co. Boise opened for business in September… $342,303 other Table 10 Boise 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet Information : Voodoo Brewing Co. Virginia Beach opened for business in J… $590,586 other Table 14 Virginia Beach 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 +32 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Sammy’s Sliders vs Voodoo Brewing Co: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Sammy’s Sliders or Voodoo Brewing Co?
- Sammy’s Sliders: $328,300 – $712,600 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Voodoo Brewing Co: $466,500 – $616,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sammy’s Sliders. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Sammy’s Sliders and Voodoo Brewing Co royalties compare?
- Sammy’s Sliders: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Voodoo Brewing Co: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Sammy’s Sliders or Voodoo Brewing Co?
- Sammy’s Sliders: 0 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); Voodoo Brewing Co: 56 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Sammy’s Sliders and Voodoo Brewing Co disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Sammy’s Sliders has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Voodoo Brewing Co has reviewed Item 19 figures for 35 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

