Franchise opportunities compared
Sammy’s Sliders vs World of Sourdough
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Sammy’s Sliders figures come from its 2025 FDD and World of Sourdough figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Sammy’s Sliders and World of Sourdough disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sammy’s Sliders: 1, World of Sourdough: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Sammy’s Sliders | World of Sourdough |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $328,300 – $712,600 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $330,000 – $589,025 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 5% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand development fund rate — 2% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 1% Future system advertising fee — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 0 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2017 From a verified franchisor listing | 2021 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $72,453 other Gross Sales January 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Stores KPI 3.3 items per check other Items per check · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 80 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All stores open throughout 2025, as listed in Item 19 $974,188 other Annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All stores open throughout 2025, Item 19 annual/monthly sales summary $255,298 other Annual sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Sammy’s Sliders vs World of Sourdough: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Sammy’s Sliders or World of Sourdough?
- Sammy’s Sliders: $328,300 – $712,600 (2025 FDD · Item 7); World of Sourdough: $330,000 – $589,025 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sammy’s Sliders. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Sammy’s Sliders and World of Sourdough royalties compare?
- Sammy’s Sliders: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); World of Sourdough: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Sammy’s Sliders and World of Sourdough disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Sammy’s Sliders has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; World of Sourdough has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

