Franchise opportunities compared

    Savvy Sliders vs Schlotzsky’s

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Savvy Sliders and Schlotzsky’s disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Schlotzsky’s has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureSavvy SlidersSchlotzsky’s
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $352,250 – $1,071,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $668,775 – $2,261,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty rate — Michigan restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Marketing fund allocation — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    $25,000
    First restaurant in market advertising minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    294
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −23
    Calculated: 317 at end of 2023 → 294 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1971
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchise restaurants with a drive-thru that reported sales all 52…
    $1,739,247
    other Table 1 drive-thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchise restaurants without a drive-thru that reported sales all…
    $33
    other Table 2 no drive-thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Savvy Sliders vs Schlotzsky’s: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Savvy Sliders or Schlotzsky’s?
    Savvy Sliders: $352,250 – $1,071,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Schlotzsky’s: $668,775 – $2,261,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Savvy Sliders. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Savvy Sliders and Schlotzsky’s royalties compare?
    Savvy Sliders: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Schlotzsky’s: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Savvy Sliders and Schlotzsky’s disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Savvy Sliders makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Schlotzsky’s has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures