Franchise opportunities compared
Schlotzsky’s vs Simple Plan
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Schlotzsky’s and Simple Plan disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Schlotzsky’s: 2, Simple Plan: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | SSchlotzsky’s | Simple Plan |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $668,775 – $2,261,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $107,650 – $147,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 | $0.50 Royalty per meal 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $25,000 First restaurant in market advertising minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 294 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89 | 3 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −23 Calculated: 317 at end of 2023 → 294 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 3 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1971 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchise restaurants with a drive-thru that reported sales all 52… $1,739,247 other Table 1 drive-thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchise restaurants without a drive-thru that reported sales all… $33 other Table 2 no drive-thru · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $655,592 other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
