Franchise opportunities compared

    Scooter’s Coffee vs Shaghf Cafe

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Scooter’s Coffee figures come from its 2026 FDD and Shaghf Cafe figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Scooter’s Coffee discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Scooter’s Coffee has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureScooter’s CoffeeSCShaghf Cafe
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $658,898 – $1,465,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $240,000 – $696,000
    Total ( 11 ) — $240000
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    $125,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    National marketing contribution current
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    7
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +5
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 7 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2001
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Kiosk Stores, Top 1/4
    $111,556
    other Reporting Kiosk Top 1/4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Kiosk Stores Second 1/4
    47 percent
    other Kiosk Second 1/4 Gross Sales stores exceeding average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Kiosk Stores, All Reporting Stores
    $322,691
    other Reporting Kiosk All Reporting Stores · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +43 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.