Franchise opportunities compared
Shahs Halal vs Sigri Indian BBQ
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Shahs Halal figures come from its 2026 FDD and Sigri Indian BBQ figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Shahs Halal discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Shahs Halal has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Shahs Halal | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $192,000 – $450,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $200,950 Total 12 — $200950 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 6% Royalty percent of monthly gross revenue 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Proprietary marketing fund — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 2.5% Marketing Fund Fee percent of monthly gross revenue — 2.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 2 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +0 Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2025 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 73 Shah’s Halal-branded U.S. restaurants, not owned in whole or in part or mana… $942,333 other Table 1 franchised U.S. restaurants not owned or managed · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10 Shah’s Halal-branded restaurants operating in 2025 $440,120 other Table 3 bottom 10 restaurants average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 15 Shah’s Halal-branded U.S. restaurants owned in whole or part or managed by S… 33.33 percent other Table 4 owned/managed restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +1 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Shahs Halal vs Sigri Indian BBQ: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Shahs Halal or Sigri Indian BBQ?
- Shahs Halal: $192,000 – $450,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Sigri Indian BBQ: $200,950 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Shahs Halal. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Shahs Halal and Sigri Indian BBQ royalties compare?
- Shahs Halal: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Sigri Indian BBQ: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Shahs Halal and Sigri Indian BBQ disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Shahs Halal has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Sigri Indian BBQ makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
