Franchise opportunities compared

    Shubh Beauty vs Xtension Envy

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Xtension Envy has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureSBShubh BeautyXEXtension Envy
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $80,100
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    $322,250
    Total initial investment — $322,250–$583,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $1,000
    Fixed monthly royalty fee — $1000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $6.00
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Potential marketing fund maximum contribution — 2% of total Gross Receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $24
    Default/termination liquidated damages — up to 24 months of royalty and brand fund contributions
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    132
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38
    2
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +28
    Calculated: 104 at end of 2023 → 132 at end of 2025
    +1
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scottsdale affiliate outlet
    $1,738,000
    other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mesa affiliate outlet
    $596,874
    other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned outlets
    2 outlets
    other Affiliate-owned outlets in Item 19 population · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.