Franchise opportunities compared
Sigri Indian BBQ vs Simple Plan
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Sigri Indian BBQ figures come from its 2025 FDD and Simple Plan figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Simple Plan discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Simple Plan has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Simple Plan | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $200,950 Total 12 — $200950 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $107,650 – $147,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty percent of monthly gross revenue 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $0.50 Royalty per meal 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2.5% Marketing Fund Fee percent of monthly gross revenue — 2.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | 3 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024 | +2 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 3 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2025 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $655,592 other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
