Franchise opportunities compared
Sigri Indian BBQ vs Singas Famous
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | SFSingas Famous | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $200,950 Total 12 — $200950 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty percent of monthly gross revenue 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $5.00 . OTHER FEES Name of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty 2 — 5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2.5% Marketing Fund Fee percent of monthly gross revenue — 2.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 2 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2025 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.