Franchise opportunities compared

    Sigri Indian BBQ vs Smashburger

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Sigri Indian BBQ figures come from its 2025 FDD and Smashburger figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureSigri Indian BBQSmashburger
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $200,950
    Total 12 — $200950
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    $1,239,500
    Restaurant total range low excludes extensive exterior renovation debtservice
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty percent of monthly gross revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $5.50
    Royalty weekly gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2.5%
    Marketing Fund Fee percent of monthly gross revenue — 2.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $2.25
    Marketing fund weekly current
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    2
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    172
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024
    −39
    Calculated: 211 at end of 2023 → 172 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2025
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.