Franchise opportunities compared
Simple Plan vs Singas Famous
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Simple Plan figures come from its 2026 FDD and Singas Famous figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Simple Plan discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Simple Plan has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Simple Plan | SFSingas Famous |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $107,650 – $147,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $0.50 Royalty per meal 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $5.00 . OTHER FEES Name of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty 2 — 5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 3 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 3 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $655,592 other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
