Franchise opportunities compared

    Simple Plan vs Smashburger

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Simple Plan discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Simple Plan has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureSimple PlanSmashburger
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $107,650 – $147,900
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $1,239,500
    Restaurant total range low excludes extensive exterior renovation debtservice
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $0.50
    Royalty per meal
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $5.50
    Royalty weekly gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $2.25
    Marketing fund weekly current
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    3
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    172
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +2
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 3 at end of 2024
    −39
    Calculated: 211 at end of 2023 → 172 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $655,592
    other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.